© ClimbingAway

Historical of the performances



Female sends chronologies :

Male sends chronologies :

Hardest routes (french 9th grade) :

An info? A comment? Contact-us!

Routes Grades Climbers Dates Rock climbing areas Countries
La voie normale III (3) Antoine De Ville de Beaupré june 26th 1492 Mont Aiguille France
Fissure du Grépon IV (4) Albert Mummery 1881 Le Grépon France
Tour Winkler du Vajolet V- (5a) Georg Winkler 1887 Dolomiti (La Marmolada) Italy
? V (5b) Paul Preuss 1899
? V (5b) Hans Dülfer 1913
? 5+ (5c) Pierre Allain
Teufelsturm VIIb (6a) O. Perry-Smith (roped with R. Fehrman) 1905 Elbsandstein Germany
Teufelsturm VIIb (6a) R. Fehrman (roped with O. Perry-Smith) 1905 Elbsandstein Germany
Grosser Falknerturm VIIc (6a+) M. Matthaeus (roped with O. Perry-Smith, H. Wagner) 1910 Elbsandstein Germany
Grosser Falknerturm VIIc (6a+) O. Perry-Smith (roped with M. Matthaeus, H. Wagner) 1910 Elbsandstein Germany
Grosser Falknerturm VIIc (6a+) H. Wagner (roped with M. Matthaeus, O. Perry-Smith) 1910 Elbsandstein Germany
Dièdre Ha-He VI+ (6a+) Otto Herzog (roped with Gustav Haber) 1923
Dièdre Ha-He VI+ (6a+) Gustav Haber (roped with Otto Herzog) 1923
? VI italien (6b) Emilio Comici 1929 Dolomiti (La Marmolada) Italy
L'arête jaune 6b Jean-Claude Droyer 1976 Le Saussois France
Athlete's Feat 5.11a (6c) Royal Robbins (roped with Pat Ament) 1964 Boulder Canyon (Castle Rock) United States
Athlete's Feat 5.11a (6c) Pat Ament (roped with Royal Robbins) 1964 Boulder Canyon (Castle Rock) United States
Final Exam 5.11a (6c) Royal Robbins (roped with Pat Ament) 1964 Boulder Canyon (Castle Rock) United States
Final Exam 5.11a (6c) Pat Ament (roped with Royal Robbins) 1964 Boulder Canyon (Castle Rock) United States
Le Râteau 6c Jean-Claude Droyer 1977 Saffres France
Pichenibule 6c/A0 Patrick Berhault 1980 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Pichenibule 6c/A0 John Bachar 1980 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Astroman 5.11c (6c+/7a) Ron Kauk (roped with John Bachar, John Long) 1975 Yosemite valley United States
Astroman 5.11c (6c+/7a) John Bachar (roped with Ron Kauk, John Long) 1975 Yosemite valley United States
Astroman 5.11c (6c+/7a) John Long (roped with Ron Kauk, John Bachar) 1975 Yosemite valley United States
? 5.11d (7a) Henry Barber 1973
L'échelle à poissons 7a Jean-Claude Droyer 1977 Le Saussois France
L'extrème onction 7a Jean-François Hagenmüller (roped with Jean-Pierre Minazi) 1977 La Martinswand (France) France
L'extrème onction 7a Jean-Pierre Minazi (roped with Jean-François Hagenmüller) 1977 La Martinswand (France) France
La dudule 7a Jean-Claude Droyer 1978 Le Saussois France
Fenrir 7a+ Patrick Berhault 1977 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Caca Boudin 7a+ Patrick Berhault 1977 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Separate Reality 5.12a (7a+) Ron Kauk 1978 Yosemite valley United States
The Thimble 5.12b (7b) John Gill 1961 Needles United States
Kansas city 5.12b (7b) John Bragg 1972 Shawangunks United States
? 5.12b (7b) Ron Kauk (roped with John Bachar) 1976
? 5.12b (7b) John Bachar (roped with Ron Kauk) 1976
L'ange 7b Laurent Jacob 1980 Le Saussois France
Gougousse 7b Jean-Claude Droyer 1980 Buoux France
Boulevard à Mathieux 7b Benoît Grison 1980 Saffres France
Paisano Overhang 5.12c (7b+) John Long 1974 Suicide Rocks United States
Super crack 5.12c (7b+) Steve Wunsch 1974 Shawangunks United States
Super crack 5.12c (7b+) Ron Kauk 1977 Shawangunks United States
Tales of Power 5.12c (7b+) Ron Kauk 1977 Yosemite valley United States
Captain Fingers 5.12c (7b+) Hudon and Jones 1978 Sugarloaf United States
Président 7b+ Jean-Pierre Bouvier 1981 Le Saussois France
? 5.12c (7b+) Jerry Moffatt 1982 Eldorado Canyon United States
? 5.12d (7c) Peter Cleveland 1969 Devil's Lake United States
Nymphodalle 7c Patrick Edlinger 1979 Les Calanques (Marseilleveyre) France
Equinox 5.12d (7c) Tony Yaniro 1980 Joshua Tree United States
Chasin' the trane 9 (7c) John Bachar 1981 Frankenjura (Krottenseer Turm) Germany
Little Plum 7c Jean-Pierre Bouvier 1981
Le Médius 7c Jean-Pierre Bouvier 1981 Sainte Victoire (Les Deux Aiguilles) France
Moonbeam 5.12d (7c) John Bachar 1982 Joshua Tree United States
Moonbeam 5.12d (7c) Jerry Moffatt 1982 Joshua Tree United States
Le Toit 7c+ Patrick Edlinger 1981 Baou de 4 ouro France
La Haine 7c+ Patrick Berhault march 1981 La Turbie France
Chimpanzodrome 7c+ Jean-Pierre Bouvier april 1981 Le Saussois France
You are what you is 7c+ Jean-Pierre Bouvier 1982 Le Saussois France
Fritz the cat 7c+/8a JB Tribout 1983 Le Saussois France
Phlogiston 5.13b (8a) Peter Cleveland 1977 Devil's Lake United States
Grand Illusion 5.13b (8a) Tony Yaniro 1979 Sugarloaf United States
13 Boulevard du vol 8a Arnould T'kint 1981 Freyr Belgium
Grand Illusion 5.13b (8a) Wolfgang Güllich 1982 Sugarloaf United States
Crépinette 8a Fabrice Guillot 1983 Les Eaux Claires France
L'engatse 8a Patrick Edlinger 1983 Baou de 4 ouro France
ça glisse au pays des merveilles 8a Patrick Edlinger feb 1983
Rêve de papillon 8a Marc Le Menestrel april 1983 Buoux France
The face 10- (8a/8a+) Jerry Moffatt 1983 Altmühltal Germany
Requiem 8a+ Dave Cuthbertson 1983
Le bidule 8a+ Marc Le Menestrel 1984 Le Saussois France
Le bidule 8a+ Antoine Le menestrel 1984 Le Saussois France
Le bidule 8a+ JB Tribout 1984 Le Saussois France
La Boule 8a+ Patrick Edlinger 1985 Sainte Victoire (Les Deux Aiguilles) France
Kanal im Rücken 10 (8b) Wolfgang Güllich 1984 Altmühltal Germany
Les mains sales 8b Marc Le Menestrel 1985 Buoux France
Le fluide enchanté 8b Marc Le Menestrel 1985 Mouriès France
La rose et le vampire 8b Antoine Le menestrel 1985 Buoux France
Hyaena 8b Andrea Gallo 1985 Finale Italy
Sortilèges 8b Didier Raboutou 1986 Le Cimaï France
Les braves gens ne courent pas les rues 8b JB Tribout 1986 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Un crime passionnel 8b JB Tribout 1986 Les Gorges du Verdon (L'Escalès) France
Simulacres 8b JB Tribout 1986 Le Cimaï France
Kamasutra 218 10 (8b) Wolfgang Güllich 1986 Frankenjura (Luisenwand) Germany
Ghettoblaster 10 (8b) Wolfgang Güllich 1986 Frankenjura (Rabenfels) Germany
Scarface 5.13d/14a (8b/8b+) Scott Franklin 1987 Smith Rock United States
Punks in the gym 33 (8b+) Wolfgang Güllich 1985 Mount Arapiles Australia
La rage de vivre 8b+ Antoine Le menestrel 1986 Buoux France
Dead line 10+ (8b+) Wolfgang Güllich 1986 Frankenjura (Klagemauer) Germany
To bolt or not to be 5.14a (8b+) JB Tribout 1986 Smith Rock United States
Le minimum 8b+ Marc Le Menestrel 1986 Buoux France
Le Toit d'Auguste 8b+ Patrick Berhault 1986 La Turbie France
La rage de vivre 8b+ Jerry Moffatt 1987 Buoux France
Le minimum 8b+ Jerry Moffatt 1987 Buoux France
Coup de bambou 8b+ Didier Raboutou 1987 Le Cimaï France
Le spectre du sur-mutant 8b+ Jerry Moffatt 1987 Buoux France
Ravage 8b+/8c Antoine Le menestrel july 1986 Chuenisberg Switzerland
Wallstreet 10+/11- (8c) Wolfgang Güllich 1987 Frankenjura (Krottenseer Turm) Germany
Stone Love 8c Jerry Moffatt 1988
Anaïs 8c Fred Nicole 1988 Saint-Loup Switzerland
Canabis 8c Fred Nicole 1988 Saint-Loup Switzerland
Azincourt (Voie des Barouilles) 8c Ben Moon 1989 Buoux France
Maginot Line (Le plafond) 8c Ben Moon 1989 Volx France
Hubble 8c+ Ben Moon 1990 Raven Tor United Kingdom
Hubble 8c+ Malcolm Smith 1992 Raven Tor United Kingdom
Za staro kolo in majhnega psa 8c+ Tadej Slabe 1992 Mišja Peč Slovenia
Just do it 5.14c (8c+) JB Tribout 1992 Smith Rock United States
Superplafond 8c+ JB Tribout 1994 Volx France
Action directe 11 (9a) Wolfgang Güllich sept 14th 1991 Frankenjura (Waldkopf) Germany
Om 9a Alexander Huber 1992
Bain de sang 9a Fred Nicole sept 1st 1993 Saint-Loup Switzerland
Hugh 9a Fred Rouhling dec 11th 1993 Les Eaux Claires France
Weisse rose 9a Alexander Huber 1994 Schleierwasserfall Austria
Chimère 9a/9a+ Fred Nicole dec 2002 Saint-Loup Switzerland
Flat Mountain 9a/9a+ Yuji Hirayama march 19th 2003 Futagoyama Japan
Bimbaluna 9a/9a+ François Nicole may 7th 2004 Saint-Loup Switzerland
La novena enmienda 9a/9a+ Dani Andrada april 16th 2005 Santa Linya Spain
Open air 9a+ Alexander Huber 1996 Schleierwasserfall Austria
De l'autre côté du ciel 9a+ Fred Rouhling dec 6th 1997 Les Eaux Claires France
Orujo 9a+ Bernabé Fernandez 1998 Archidona Spain
Biographie 9a+ Chris Sharma july 19th 2001 Céüse France
La Rambla 9a+ Ramón Julián Puigblanque march 8th 2003 Siurana Spain
Chilam Balam 9a+/9b Bernabé Fernandez july 4th 2003 Villanueva del Rosario Spain
Es pontas 9a+/9b Chris Sharma sept 28th 2006 Cala Santanyí (Es Pontas) Spain
Pachamama 9a+/9b Chris Sharma may 29th 2009 Oliana Spain
Marina superstar 9a+/9b Adam Ondra oct 26th 2009 Domusnovas Italy
Chilam Balam 9a+/9b Adam Ondra april 13th 2011 Villanueva del Rosario Spain
Akira 9b Fred Rouhling june 6th 1995 Grotte de Vilhonneur France
Ali-Hulk sit+extension 9b Dani Andrada nov 8th 2007 Rodellar Spain
Jumbo Love 5.15b (9b) Chris Sharma sept 11th 2008 Clark Mountain United States
Delincuente natural (extension) 9b Dani Andrada sept 13th 2008 Rodellar Spain
Golpe de estado 9b Chris Sharma dec 17th 2008 Siurana Spain
Neanderthal 9b Chris Sharma dec 18th 2009 Santa Linya Spain
Golpe de estado 9b Adam Ondra march 13th 2010 Siurana Spain
Ali-Hulk sit+extension 9b Magnus Midtbø aug 29th 2010 Rodellar Spain
La capella 9b Adam Ondra feb 16th 2011 Siurana Spain
Chaxi Raxi 9b Adam Ondra march 27th 2011 Oliana Spain
First round first minute 9b Chris Sharma april 19th 2011 Margalef (El Laboratori) Spain
La planta de Shiva 9b Adam Ondra april 22nd 2011 Villanueva del Rosario Spain
Fight or flight 9b Chris Sharma may 5th 2011 Oliana Spain
El Bon Combat 9b Chris Sharma march 7th 2015 La Cova de l'Ocell Spain
Move 9b/9b+ Adam Ondra aug 20th 2013 Flatanger Norway
Move 9b/9b+ Sébastien Bouin june 17th 2019 Flatanger Norway
La Rage d'Adam 9b/9b+ Sébastien Bouin sept 6th 2019 Les Gorges du Verdon (La Ramirole) France
The Change 9b+ Adam Ondra oct 4th 2012 Flatanger Norway
La Dura Dura 9b+ Adam Ondra feb 7th 2013 Oliana Spain
La Dura Dura 9b+ Chris Sharma march 23rd 2013 Oliana Spain
Vasil Vasil 9b+ Adam Ondra dec 4th 2013 Moravský kras (Sloup) Czech Republic
Perfecto Mundo 9b+ Alex Megos may 9th 2018 Margalef (Racó de la Finestra) Spain
Perfecto Mundo 9b+ Stefano Ghisolfi dec 7th 2018 Margalef (Racó de la Finestra) Spain
Silence 9c Adam Ondra sept 3rd 2017 Flatanger Norway