© ClimbingAway

Historical of the performances



Female sends chronologies :

Male sends chronologies :

Hardest routes (french 9th grade) :

An info? A comment? Contact-us!

Routes Grades Climbers Dates Rock climbing areas Countries
La fissure Wehrlin 3 Jacques Wehrlin 1908 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
La Prestat 3c Jacques De Lépiney 1914 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
L'Angle Allain 5c Pierre Allain 1934 Fontainebleau (Cuvier Rempart) France
La Marie Rose 6a Pierre Allain 1946 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
La Marie Rose 6a René Ferlet 1946 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
La Stalingrad 6b Jouy Paul 1950 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Le Carré d'As 6c Jouy Paul 1950 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
La Joker 6c+/7a Robert Paragot 1953 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
So high V5 (7a) John Bachar Joshua Tree United States
L'abattoir 7a Michel Libert 1960 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Central Scrutinizer V6 (7a+) John Bachar Joshua Tree United States
Planet X V6 (7a+) John Bachar Joshua Tree United States
Caveman V7 (7b) John Bachar Joshua Tree United States
Gill Right Problem V8 (7b) John Gill 1957 The Grand Teton National Park (Jenny Lake) United States
Le carnage 7b+ Jérôme Jean-Charles 1977 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Midnight Lightning V8 (7b+) Ron Kauk 1978 Yosemite valley United States
Midnight Lightning V8 (7b+) John Bachar 1982 Yosemite valley United States
Red Cross Overhang V9 (7c) John Gill 1959 The Grand Teton National Park (Jenny Lake) United States
L'abbé Résina 7c Pierre Richard 1983 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
The Groove V10 (7c+) John Gill 1978
Ange naïf 7c+ Alain Ghersen 1986 Fontainebleau - Les Trois Pignons (95.2) France
C'était demain 8a Jacky Godoffe 1984 Fontainebleau (Cuvier Rempart) France
Trice V12 (8a+) Jim Holloway 1976 Flagstaff Mountain United States
L'Aplat du Gain 8a+ Alain Ghersen 1988 Fontainebleau (Le Calvaire) France
Coup de feel 8a+ Jacky Godoffe 1988 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Slapshot V13 (8b) Jim Holloway 1977 The Flatirons United States
Le mouvement perpétuel 8b Jacky Godoffe 1989 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
La danse des balrogs 8b Fred Nicole 1992 Branson Switzerland
Crown of Aragorn V13 (8b) Fred Nicole 1996 Hueco Tanks United States
Li V13 (8b) Fred Nicole 1997 Hueco Tanks United States
L'Insoutenable légèreté de l'être 8b Sébastien Frigault march 1st 1999 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Slash Face V13/14 (8b/8b+) Fred Nicole 1998 Hueco Tanks United States
Le rêve de faire 8b/8b+ Fred Nicole 1999 Sustenpass Switzerland
La Soucoupe 8b/8b+ Fred Nicole 1999 Cresciano Switzerland
Hip hop (sit) 8b/8b+ Julien Nadiras sept 1st 2002 Fontainebleau (Boissy-aux-Cailles) France
Nagual V13/14 (8b/8b+) Fred Nicole 2003 Hueco Tanks United States
Hip hop (sit) 8b/8b+ Sébastien Frigault march 17th 2003 Fontainebleau (Boissy-aux-Cailles) France
Hip hop (sit) 8b/8b+ Steph Julien oct 21st 2003 Fontainebleau (Boissy-aux-Cailles) France
Radja 8b+ Fred Nicole 1995 Branson Switzerland
Nanuk 8b+ Klem Loskot 1997
Zerberus 8b+ Werner Thon 1997
Coeur de Lion V14 (8b+) Fred Nicole 1998 Hueco Tanks United States
New Base Line 8b+ Bernd Zangerl dec 12th 2002 Magic Wood Switzerland
Madiba 8b+ Fred Nicole 2003 Rocklands (The Pass) South Africa
New Base Line 8b+ Fred Nicole march 1st 2003 Magic Wood Switzerland
New Base Line 8b+ Dave Graham april 26th 2003 Magic Wood Switzerland
Memento 8b+ Bernd Zangerl aug 5th 2005 Silvretta Austria
Banshousha 8b+/8c Tokio Muroi 2001 Ogawayama Japan
Broadsword 8b+/8c Fred Nicole 2003 Lindental Switzerland
Hydrangea 8b+/c Daï Koyamada april 22nd 2005 Shiobara Japan
Dreamtime 8c Fred Nicole oct 28th 2000 Cresciano Switzerland
Dreamtime 8c Bernd Zangerl april 1st 2001 Cresciano Switzerland
Dreamtime 8c Dave Graham jan 30th 2002 Cresciano Switzerland
Gossip 8c Markus Bock 2002
Emotional Landscapes 8c Klem Loskot 2002 Maltatal Austria
Monkey wedding 8c Fred Nicole 2002 Rocklands (The Pass) South Africa
Dreamtime 8c Chris Sharma aug 1st 2002 Cresciano Switzerland
Viva la evolution 8c Bernd Zangerl aug 9th 2002 Flirsch Austria
Black Eagle SD 8c Fred Nicole aug 18th 2002 Rocklands (The Pass) South Africa
Walk Away sit 8c John Gaskins oct 15th 2002 Fairy Steps United Kingdom
Dreamtime 8c Christian Core feb 14th 2003 Cresciano Switzerland
Dreamtime 8c Thomas Willenberg april 9th 2003 Cresciano Switzerland
Babel 8c Daï Koyamada jan 31st 2007 Shiobara Japan
Horizon 8c Daï Koyamada may 9th 2015 Mount Hiei Japan
Tonino 78 8c/8c+ Mauro Calibani jan 24th 2004 Meschia Italy
The Wheel Of Life 8c/8c+ Daï Koyamada may 12th 2004 Grampians (Mount Stapylton, Hollow Mountain boulders) Australia
Tonino 78 8c/8c+ Julien Nadiras oct 2nd 2004 Meschia Italy
Tonino 78 8c/8c+ Antoine Vandeputte may 7th 2005 Meschia Italy
Terremer V15/16 (8c/8c+) Fred Nicole jan 1st 2006 Hueco Tanks United States
The Wheel Of Life 8c/8c+ Chris Webb Parsons oct 13th 2007 Grampians (Mount Stapylton, Hollow Mountain boulders) Australia
Bokassa'sFrigde+AssassinMonkey and Man 8c/8c+ Toni Lamprecht march 7th 2009 Kochel Germany
The Wheel Of Life 8c/8c+ Ethan Pringle june 24th 2010 Grampians (Mount Stapylton, Hollow Mountain boulders) Australia
The Wheel Of Life 8c/8c+ James Kassay sept 7th 2011 Grampians (Mount Stapylton, Hollow Mountain boulders) Australia
The Wheel Of Life 8c/8c+ Alex Megos july 6th 2013 Grampians (Mount Stapylton, Hollow Mountain boulders) Australia
Le Pied à Coulisse 8c/8c+ Guillaume Glairon-Mondet jan 20th 2016 Fontainebleau (Rocher Gréau) France
Gioia (sit) 8c+ Christian Core march 7th 2008 Varazze Italy
Terranova 8c+ Adam Ondra nov 10th 2011 Moravský kras (Holštejn) Czech Republic
Gioia (sit) 8c+ Adam Ondra dec 6th 2011 Varazze Italy
Gioia (sit) 8c+ Nalle Hukkataival feb 22nd 2014 Varazze Italy
The Process V16 (8c+) Daniel Woods jan 18th 2015 The Buttermilks United States
La Révolutionnaire 8c+ Charles Albert nov 8th 2017 Fontainebleau - Les Trois Pignons (Gros Sablons) France
Hypothèse (assis) 8c+ Charles Albert dec 8th 2018 Fontainebleau (Le Bas Cuvier) France
Sleepwalker V16 (8c+) James Webb dec 15th 2018 Black Velvet Canyon United States
Sleepwalker V16 (8c+) Daniel Woods jan 16th 2019 Black Velvet Canyon United States
No Kpote Only 8c+/9a Charles Albert jan 17th 2019 Fontainebleau (Rocher Brûlé) France
No Kpote Only 8c+/9a Ryohei Kameyama march 9th 2019 Fontainebleau (Rocher Brûlé) France
Burden of Dreams 9a Nalle Hukkataival oct 25th 2016 Lappnor Finland